LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2005 >> Outback XT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake Control System - Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C0072 Yaw Rate Sensor Reference

DTC C0072 Yaw Rate Sensor Reference

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Defective yaw rate sensor

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

VDC does not operate.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Yaw Rate Sensor Reference - Wiring Diagram And View Of Connectors
G03832920Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
INSPECTION DETAILS - YAW RATE SENSOR REFERENCE

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from yaw rate & lateral G sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B230) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10-15 V? Go to step . Go to step .
2. CHECK OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF VDCCM&H/U. 
Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10-15 V? Repair the harness between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and VDCCM&H/U. Go to step .
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR. 
Measure the resistance between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B230) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Go to step . Go to step .
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VDCCM&H/U. 
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 16 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Repair the harness between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and VDCCM&H/U. Go to step .
5. CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS.  Is there poor contact in connector? Correct or replace the connector. Go to step .
6. CHECK HARNESS OF YAW RATES LATERAL G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from VDCCM&H/U.
  3. Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U and yaw rate & lateral G sensor.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 1 - (B230) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Go to step . Repair the harness between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and VDCCM&H/U.
7. CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF HARNESS. 
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B310) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm? Go to step . Repair the harness between yaw rate & lateral G sensor and VDCCM&H/U.
8. CHECK THE YAW RATE & LATERAL G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Install the yaw rate & lateral G sensor to body.
  3. Connect all the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/ U connector terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B310) No. 1 (+) - (B310) No. 16 (-): 

Is the voltage 2.1-2.9 V? Go to step . Replace the yaw rate & lateral G sensor. < Ref. to YAW RATE AND LATERAL G SENSOR . >
9. CHECK VDCCM&H/U. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect all the connectors.
  3. Erase the memory.
  4. Perform the inspection mode.
  5. Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM&H/U. < Ref. to VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM/U) . > Go to step 10  .
10. CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.  Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Temporary poor contact occurs.