LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2001 >> Outback Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 3.0L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1591: Neutral Position Switch Circuit Low Input

DTC P1591: Neutral Position Switch Circuit Low Input

  1. Perform basic diagnostic procedure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE  . If DTC P0705 is present, diagnose and repair DTC P0705 first. If DTC P1591 is only DTC set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe ECM connector B134 (22-pin connector) terminal No. 8. See Figure . If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts in all gear positions other than Neutral or Park, circuit has returned to normal. Check for poor terminal contact in connectors. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts in all gear positions other than Neutral or Park, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B134 (22-pin connector) and 12-pin in-line transaxle harness connector. Using an ohmmeter connected to ground, measure resistance at ECM connector B134 (22-pin connector) terminal No. 8. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in wiring between ECM and transaxle harness connector. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect inhibitor switch harness connector. Using an ohmmeter connected to ground, measure resistance at transaxle-side of 12-pin in-line transaxle harness connector terminal No. 12. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in harness between transaxle harness connector and inhibitor switch. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance of inhibitor switch between terminals No. 7 and No. 12 with transaxle in all positions except Park and Neutral. If resistance is more than one megohm with transaxle in all positions except Park and Neutral, go to next step. If resistance is not less than one megohm with transaxle in all positions except Park and Neutral, replace inhibitor switch.
  6. Check for any problem in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch. Repair connection as needed. If no problems are located in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch, contact authorized Subaru dealership because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
    Fig 1: Testing Transaxle Wiring Harness
    G98B12345