DTC P0107: Intake Manifold Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
- Perform basic diagnostic procedure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
. Start engine. Using scan tool, observe intake manifold absolute pressure. If pressure reads less than 0.51 in. Hg, go to step 3
. If pressure does not read less than 0.51 in. Hg, go to next step.
- Check for poor terminal contact at ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connectors. Repair as required. If terminal contact is okay, circuit has returned to normal.
- Using a DVOM connected to ground, backprobe ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 9. See Figure
. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 5
. If voltage is not more than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 9 while wiggling harness and ECM connector. If voltage changes more than 4.5 volts while wiggling harness and ECM connector, repair poor contact in ECM connector. If voltage does not change more than 4.5 volts while wiggling harness and ECM connector, contact authorized Subaru dealership because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
- Measure voltage between ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 8 and ground. If voltage is less than 0.7 volt, go to step 7
. If voltage is not less than 0.7 volt, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, observe atmospheric absolute pressure signal while wiggling harness and ECM connector. If value changes more than 0.51 in. Hg while wiggling harness and ECM connector, repair poor terminal contact at ECM connector. If value does not change more than 0.98 in. Hg while wiggling harness and ECM connector, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect intake manifold pressure sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM connected to ground, check voltage at intake manifold pressure sensor connector terminal No. 3. See Fig 1
. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 4.5 volts, locate and repair open circuit in wiring between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 19 and intake manifold pressure sensor connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not less than one ohm, locate and repair open circuit in wiring between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor.
- Measure resistance between ground and intake manifold pressure sensor connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 500 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not more than 500 k/ohms, locate and repair short to ground in wiring between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor.
- Check intake manifold pressure sensor connector for poor terminal contact. Repair as necessary. If terminal contact is okay, replace intake manifold pressure sensor. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.