DTC P0183: Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
- Perform basic diagnostic procedure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . Start engine. Using scan tool, observe fuel temperature sensor signal. If temperature is less than -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If temperature is not less than -40°F (-40°C), locate and repair open circuit in wiring and check for poor terminal contact in connectors between ECM and fuel pump. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump access cover located in right rear of trunk floor (sedan), or luggage compartment floor (wagon). Disconnect 6-pin fuel pump connector. Using a DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at fuel pump connector terminal No. 6. See Fig 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, locate and repair short to voltage in wiring between ECM and fuel pump. If voltage is not more than 10 volts, leave voltmeter connected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on and recheck voltage. If voltage is more than 10 volts, locate and repair short to voltage in wiring between fuel pump and ECM. If voltage is not more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Recheck voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 4 volts, locate and repair open circuit in wiring and check for poor terminal contact in connectors between ECM and fuel pump. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and fuel pump connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel temperature sensor. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, locate and repair open circuit and check for poor terminal contact in connectors between fuel pump and ECM. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
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