Diagnostic Procedure
- 8J1: CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1 GROUND LINE.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect connector from transmission.
- Measure resistance between transmission connector and transmission ground.
Connector & Terminal
(T4) No. 16 - Transmission ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
- YES: Go to step 8J2.
- NO: Repair open circuit in transmission harness.
- 8J2: CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1.
Measure resistance between transmission connector and transmission ground.
Connector & Terminal
(T4) No. 1 - Transmission ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance between 10 and 16 ohm?
- YES: Go to step 8J3.
- NO: Go to step 8J6.
- 8J3: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure resistance of harness between TCM and shift solenoid 1 connector.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 7 - (B11) No. 1:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
- YES: Go to step 8J4.
- NO: Repair open circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.
- 8J4: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm?
- YES: Go to step 8J5.
- NO: Repair short circuit in harness between TCM and transmission connector.
- 8J5: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM.
- Connect connector to transmission.
- Lift-up or raise the vehicle and support with safety stand.CAUTION: On AWD models, raise all wheels off ground.
- Start the engine and warm-up the transmission until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).NOTE: If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its operating temperature.
- Move select lever to "D", and slowly increase vehicle speed to 50 km/h (31 MPH).NOTE: The speed difference between front and rear wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this indicates no malfunction. When AT control diagnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics system. See CLEARING MEMORY-ABS .
- Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
CHECK: Is the voltage 1 V --> 9 V?
- YES: Even if "AT OIL TEMP" lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or connector in the TCM.
- NO: Go to step 8J8.
- 8J6: CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID 1 (IN TRANSMISSION).
- Remove transmission connector from stay.
- Lift-up or raise the vehicle and support with safety stand.CAUTION: On AWD models, raise all wheels off ground.
- Drain automatic transmission fluid.CAUTION: Do not drain the automatic transmission fluid until it cools down.
- Remove oil pan, and disconnect connector from shift solenoid 1.
- Measure resistance between shift solenoid 1 connector and transmission ground.
Connector & Terminal
No. 1 - Transmission ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance between 10 and 16 ohm?
- YES: Go to step 8J7.
- NO: Replace shift solenoid 1.
- 8J7: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN SHIFT SOLENOID 1 AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure resistance of harness between shift solenoid 1 and transmission connector.
Connector & Terminal
(AT5) No. 1 - (T4) No. 1:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
- YES: Go to step 8J8.
- NO: Repair open circuit in harness between shift solenoid 1 and transmission connector.
- 8J8: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in shift solenoid 1 circuit?
- YES: Repair poor contact.
- NO: Replace TCM, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .