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Home >> Subaru >> 2001 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Chart With Trouble Code >> DTC 11: Engine Speed Signal >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. 8C1: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM. 
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector.

    Connector & Terminal 

    (B55) No. 4 - (B134) No. 30: 

    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Harness Between TCM & ECM Connector
    G02003472

    CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 8C2. 
    2. NO:  Repair open circuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector.
  2. 8C2: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM. 

    Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & Terminal 

    (B55) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 

    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Harness Between TCM Connector & Chassis Ground
    G02003473

    CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 8C3. 
    2. NO:  Repair short circuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector.
  3. 8C3: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 

    CHECK: Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor? 

    1. YES:  Go to step  8C5 .
    2. NO:  Go to step 8C4. 
  4. 8C4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 
    1. Turn ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).
    2. Measure voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & Terminal 

    (B55) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between TCM Connector & Chassis Ground
    G02003474

    CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10.5 V? 

    1. YES:  Even if "AT OIL TEMP" lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or connector in the TCM and ECM.
    2. NO:  Go to step  8C6 .
  5. 8C5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
    1. Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Location Data Link Connector (DLC)
      G02003475
    2. Start the engine, and turn Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
    3. Warm-up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
    4. Engine idling.
    5. Read data of engine speed using Subaru Select Monitor.
    • Display shows engine speed signal value sent from ECM.

    CHECK: Is the revolution value the same as the tachometer reading shown on the combination meter? 

    1. YES:  Even if "AT OIL TEMP" lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or connector in the TCM and ECM.
    2. NO:  Go to step 8C6. 
  6. 8C6: CHECK POOR CONTACT. 

    CHECK: Is there poor contact in engine speed signal circuit? 

    1. YES:  Repair poor contact.
    2. NO:  Go to step 8C7. 
  7. 8C7: CONFIRM TROUBLE CODE 11. 

    CHECK: Replace ECM with a new one. Does the trouble code appear again, after the memory has been cleared? 

    To replace ECM, see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE  .

    1. YES:  Replace TCM, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
    2. NO:  Replace ECM, see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE  .