LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2001 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Braking System - Diagnostics >> Diagnostics Chart With Select Monitor >> Communication For Initilizing Impossible - Select Monitor Communication Failure

Communication For Initilizing Impossible - Select Monitor Communication Failure

DIAGNOSIS: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Wiring Diagram
G02010935
  1. 10C1: CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. 

    CHECK: Is ignition switch ON? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 10C2. 
    2. NO:  Turn ignition switch to ON, and select brake control mode using the select monitor.
  2. 10C2: CHECK GENERATOR. 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Idle the engine.
    3. Measure voltage between generator and chassis ground.

    Terminals 

    1. Generator B terminal (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Generator & Chassis Ground
    G02010936

    CHECK: Is the voltage between 10 and 15 V? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 10C3. 
    2. NO:  Repair generator. See GENERATORS & REGULATORS .
  3. 10C3: CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL. 

    Turn ignition switch to OFF.

    CHECK: Is there poor contact at battery terminal? 

    1. YES:  Repair battery terminal.
    2. NO:  Go to step 10C4. 
  4. 10C4: CHECK COMMUNICATION OF SELECT MONITOR. 

    Using the select monitor, check whether communication to other system (such as engine, AT, etc.) can be executed normally.

    CHECK: Are the name and year of the system displayed on the select monitor? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 10C5. 
    2. NO:  Repair select monitor communication cable and connector.
  5. 10C5: CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABSCM & H/U CONNECTOR. 

    Turn ignition switch to OFF.

    CHECK: Is ABSCM & H/U connector inserted into ABSCM & H/U until the clamp locks onto it? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 10C6. 
    2. NO:  Insert ABSCM & H/U connector into ABSCM & H/U until the clamp locks onto it.
  6. 10C6: CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ABSCM & H/U. 
    1. Disconnect connector from ABSCM & H/U.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Idle the engine.
    4. Measure voltage between ABSCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    1. (F49) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between ABSCM & H/U Connector & Chassis Ground
    G02010937

    CHECK: Is the voltage between 10 and 15 V? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 10C7. 
    2. NO:  Repair ABSCM & H/U power supply circuit.
  7. 10C7: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM & H/U. 
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure resistance between ABSCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    1. (F49) No. 23 - Chassis ground: 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABSCM & H/U Connector & Chassis Ground
    G02010938

    CHECK: Is the resistance less than 0.5ohm? 

    1. YES:  Repair harness/connector between ABSCM & H/U and select monitor.
    2. NO:  Go to step 10C8. 
  8. 10C8: CHECK HARNESS/CONNECTOR BETWEEN ABSCM & H/U AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure resistance between ABSCM & H/U connector and data link connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    1. (F49) No. 20-(B40) No. 5: 
    2. (F49) No. 5 -(B40) No. 4: 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between ABSCM & H/U Connector & Data Link
    G02010939

    CHECK: Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 

    1. YES:  Repair harness and connector between ABSCM & H/U and data link connector.
    2. NO:  Go to step 10C9. 
  9. 10C9: CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS. 

    CHECK: Is there poor contact in connectors between ABSCM & H/U and data link connector? 

    1. YES:  Repair connector.
    2. NO:  Replace ABSCM & H/U, see ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM & H/U)  .