Trouble Code 52 Open Circuit In Motor Relay Circuit - Open Circuit In Motor Relay Circuit
DIAGNOSIS:
- Faulty motor
- Faulty motor relay
- Faulty harness connector
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
- 10AC1: CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ABSCM & H/U
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect connector from ABSCM & H/U.
- Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Measure voltage between ABSCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
- (F49) No. 25 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
CHECK: Is the voltage between 10 and 15 V?
- YES: Go to step 10AC2.
- NO: Repair harness/connector between battery and ABSCM & H/U and check fuse SBF-6.
- 10AC2: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MOTOR.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure resistance between ABSCM & H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
- (F49) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm ?
- YES: Go to step 10AC3.
- NO: Repair ABSCM & H/U ground harness.
- 10AC3: CHECK MOTOR OPERATION.
Operate the sequence control, see ABS SEQUENCE CONTROL .
NOTE: Use the diagnosis connector to operate the sequence control.CHECK: Can motor revolution noise (buzz) be heard when carrying out the check sequence?
- YES: Go to step 10AC4.
- NO: Replace ABSCM & H/U, see ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM & H/U) .
- 10AC4: CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS.
Turn ignition switch to OFF.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in connector between hydraulic unit, relay box and ABSCM & H/U?
- YES: Repair connector.
- NO: Go to step 10AC5.
- 10AC5: CHECK ABSCM & H/U.
- Connect all connectors.
- Erase the memory.
- Perform inspection mode.
- Read out the trouble code.
CHECK: Is the same trouble code as in the current diagnosis still being output?
- YES: Replace ABSCM & H/U, see ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM & H/U) .
- NO: Go to step 10AC6.
- 10AC6: CHECK ANY OTHER TROUBLE CODES APPEARANCE.
CHECK: Are other trouble codes being output?
- YES: Proceed with the diagnosis corresponding to the trouble code.
- NO: A temporary poor contact.