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DTC P1423: EVAP System Vent Control High Input

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect test mode connector. See Figure and Figure . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select "COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK" mode. Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe ECM connector B134 (35-pin connector) terminal No. 10. See Figure. If voltage switches between zero and 10 volts, leave voltmeter connected and go to next step. If voltage does not switch between zero and 10 volts, system has returned to normal, repair poor contact in ECM.
  2. Using scan tool, cancel "COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK" mode. Measure voltage again between ECM connector B134 (35-pin connector) terminal No. 10 and chassis ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, leave voltmeter connected and go to step  4. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  3. Check for poor terminal contact in ECM connector. Repair ECM connector as necessary. If connection is okay, replace ECM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect drain valve connector. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe ECM connector B134 (35-pin connector) terminal No. 10. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to power in wiring between ECM and drain valve connectors, then replace ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance across both terminals of drain valve. If resistance is less than one ohm, replace drain valve, then replace ECM. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for poor contact in ECM connector. Repair as necessary. If connection is okay, replace ECM.