Basic Diagnostic Procedures (Keyless Entry System)
- Remove key from ignition switch. Set interior/room light switch to middle position. Close all doors, rear gate or trunk lid. Using remote transmitter, press LOCK/ARM button once. If all doors, rear gate or trunk lid locks, go to next step. If doors, rear gate or trunk lid do not lock, replace keyless entry control module.
- Check if horn chirps when remote transmitter is activated. If horn chirps once, go to next step. If horn does not chirp, go to step 16 .
- Press UNLOCK/DISARM button on remote transmitter. If driver's door unlocks, go to next step. If driver's door does not unlock, replace keyless entry control module.
- Check if horn signal chirps when remote transmitter is activated. If horn chirps twice, go to next step. If horn does not chirp twice, replace keyless entry control module.
- Check if interior/room light illuminates when remote transmitter is activated. If light illuminates for 30 seconds, then turns off, go to next step. If light does not illuminate, go to step 21 .
- Press LOCK/ARM button on remote transmitter once. Press UNLOCK/DISARM button on transmitter 2 times. If all doors, rear gate or trunk lid unlocks normally, go to next step. If doors, rear gate or trunk lid do not unlock, replace keyless entry control module.
- Press and hold LOCK/ARM button on remote transmitter for more than 1.5 seconds. If horn sounds for 30 seconds, then turns off, go to next step. If horn does not sound for 30 seconds or does not turn off, replace keyless entry control module.
- Press and hold LOCK/ARM button on remote transmitter for more than 1.5 seconds. When horn sounds, depress LOCK/ARM button again. If horn turns off, go to next step. If horn does not turn off, replace keyless entry control module.
- Press and hold LOCK/ARM button on remote transmitter for more than 1.5 seconds. When horn sounds, depress UNLOCK/DISARM button. If horn turns off, go to next step. If horn does not turn off, replace keyless entry control module.
- Open left front door. Check if interior/room light illuminates. If interior/room light illuminates, go to next step. If interior/room light does not illuminate, go to step 26 .
- Close left front door. Open right front door. Check if interior/room light illuminates. If interior/room light illuminates, go to next step. If interior/room light does not illuminate, go to step 26 .
- Close right front door. Open left rear door. If interior/room light illuminates, go to next step. If interior/room light does not illuminate, go to step 26 .
- Close left rear door. Open right rear door. If interior/room light illuminates, go to next step. If interior/room light does not illuminate, go to step 26 .
- Program remote transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Verify operation of remote transmitter(s). If transmitter operates normally, go to next step. If transmitter does not operate normally, check ignition switch. Replace ignition switch if faulty. If ignition switch is okay, replace keyless entry control module.
- Insert ignition key into ignition switch. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Lock and unlock doors using remote transmitter. If door locks operate normally, system is okay. If door locks do not operate normally, go to step 27 .
- Ensure horn operates properly. Repair horn circuit if necessary. Press and hold LOCK/ARM and UNLOCK/DISARM buttons on remote transmitter for more than 1.5 seconds. If horn chirps once, go to next step. If horn does not chirp, replace keyless entry control module.
- Disconnect keyless entry control module harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and harness connector terminal No. 12 (Red/Green wire). See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 10 volts, go to step 31 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove horn relay. Check for continuity between horn relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See Figure . If continuity exists, replace horn relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check continuity between horn relay terminals No. 3 and 4. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace horn relay and retest system.
- Connect DVOM between horn relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Connect battery voltage to relay terminal No. 3 and ground to relay terminal No. 4. If continuity exists, check horn circuit. Repair as necessary. If continuity does not exist, replace horn relay.
- Check fuse No. 25 (15-amp) located in main fuse/relay block. If faulty, replace fuse and recheck system operation. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Check interior/room light bulb. Replace as necessary. If light bulb is okay, go to next step.
- Remove interior/room light cover. Position interior light switch in middle position. Check resistance between interior light switch terminals No. 2 and 3 (these are the 2 center terminals). If resistance is less than one ohm, repair or replace interior/room light assembly. If resistance is not less than one ohm, go to next step.
- Disconnect harness connector from interior/room light. Open any door. Check voltage between ground and light harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). If voltage reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 10 volts, repair circuit between interior light and battery.
- Disconnect remote keyless entry control module harness connector. Check resistance between interior light switch terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire) and remote keyless entry control module harness connector terminal No. 4. See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace remote keyless entry control module. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair circuit as necessary.
- Check affected door switch. Replace as necessary. After replacing door switch, recheck system operation. If door switch is okay, replace keyless entry control module.
- Check fuse No. 6 (15-amp) in main fuse/relay block. Replace as necessary. Recheck system operation. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect keyless entry control module harness connector. Insert key into ignition switch. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Check voltage between ground and keyless entry control module harness connector terminal No. 16. See Figure . If voltage reading is 10 volts or greater, replace keyless entry control module. If voltage reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect key warning switch harness connector, located behind center of dash. Check voltage between ground and key warning switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). If voltage reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 10 volts, repair circuit between battery and key warning switch.
- Check resistance between key warning switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) and keyless entry control module harness connector terminal No. 16. See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace key warning switch. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair circuit between key warning switch and keyless control module.
- Check fuse No. 6 (15-amp) in fuse/relay block. Replace as necessary. Recheck system operation. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe horn relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. If voltage reading is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 10 volts, repair circuit between horn relay and battery.
- Turn ignition off. Remove horn relay. Check for continuity between horn relay terminals No. 1 and 2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace horn relay.
- Disconnect keyless entry control module harness connector. Check resistance between keyless entry control module harness connector terminal No. 12 and main fuse box harness connector terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace keyless entry control module. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, repair circuit between main fuse box and keyless entry control unit harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .