DTC P0453: EVAP System Pressure Sensor High Input - Legacy
- Turn ignition off. Remove and reinstall fuel filler cap. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Observe fuel tank pressure sensor signal. If value is more than 0.827 in. Hg, go to step 10. If value is 0.827 in. Hg or less, go to next step.
- Using a voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector) terminal No. 15 with ignition on. See Figure. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, wiggle harness and ECM connector while backprobing. If voltage change is more than 4.5 volts, check for poor contact at ECM. If voltage does not change, replace ECM.
- Using a voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector) terminal No. 12. If voltage is less than .2 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .2 volt or more, observe fuel tank pressure sensor signal on scan tool while wiggling harness and ECM connector. Check if value changes more than -0.827 in. Hg when wiggling ECM connector. If value changes, check for poor contact at ECM connector. If value does not change, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-pin in-line connector located between rear wiring harness and fuel tank harness (under rear seat), nearest fuel tank. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and ECM-side of 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 5. See Figure. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, check for an open in wiring or poor contact between ECM and in-line connectors. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector). Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector) terminal No. 12 and ECM-side of 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for an open in wiring or poor contact between ECM and in-line connectors.
- Measure resistance between ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector) terminal No. 16 and ECM-side of 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for short in wiring between ECM and in-line connectors.
- Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor connector. Measure resistance between fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and fuel-tank side of 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 6. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in fuel tank harness.
- Measure resistance between fuel tank pressure sensor connector terminal No. 1 and fuel-tank side of 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in fuel tank harness.
- Check for poor terminal contact at fuel tank pressure sensor connector. If terminal contact is okay, replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Read fuel tank pressure sensor signal on scan tool. If value is more than .827 in. Hg, repair short to power in wiring harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor. If value is less than .827 in. Hg, replace fuel tank pressure sensor.