DTC P0130: Front Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Circuit Range/Performance Problem - Except 2.2L & Legacy 2.5L M/T
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. If DTC P1130, P1131, P1132 and/or P1133 exist, diagnose and repair those DTCs. If only DTC P0130 exists, go to next step.
- Start and ensure engine operating temperature is more than 160°F (70°C). Operate engine at idle for one minute. Observe front O2S output signal. If voltage value is .85-1.15 volt at idle, go to next step. If voltage value is not .85-1.15 volt at idle, go to step 4.
- Slowly accelerate engine (five seconds) from idle to 5,000 RPM a total of 5 times. If voltage is more than 1.1 volt for more than a moment, go to step 6. If voltage is not 1.1 volt for more than a moment, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect front O2S connector and ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector). Measure resistance between ECM terminals and O2S connector terminals. See ECM-TO-FRONT 02S CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION - EXCEPT 2.2L & LEGACY 2.5L M/T table. See Figure and Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in wiring or poor connection between ECM and front O2S connectors. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.ECM-TO-FRONT 02S CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION - EXCEPT 2.2L & LEGACY 2.5L M/T
ECM B136 (30-Pin Connector) Terminal No. Front O2S Connector Terminal No. 6 1 7 6 19 3 20 4 - With DVOM connected to ground, measure resistance between ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector) terminals No. 6, 7, 19 and 20. If resistance is more than 1 megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1 megohm, repair short to ground in circuit between front O2S connector and ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector).
- Check for faulty exhaust system components, cracks and/or leaks. Check electrical connectors between front O2S sensor and ECM connector B136 (30-pin connector) Repair and/or replace components as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, replace front O2S.