LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 1999 >> Forester L, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starters >> On-Vehicle Testing >> Circuit Test >> Legacy (M/T)

Legacy (M/T)

  1. Check voltage between ground and terminal "B" (positive battery cable post) at starter motor. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check battery and battery cables. Repair as necessary.
  2. Disconnect harness connector from starter motor terminal "S". Turn ignition switch to START position. Depress clutch pedal. Check voltage at starter motor terminal "S" harness connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, replace starter.
  3. Remove starter interlock relay, located on brake pedal bracket. Turn ignition switch to START position. Check voltage at starter interlock relay harness connector terminals No. 2 and 4. See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check Blue/Red wire for open. Repair Blue/Red wire as necessary. If Blue/Red wire is okay, test ignition switch. See IGNITION SWITCH TEST .
  4. Apply battery voltage across terminals No. 1 and 2 of starter interlock relay. See Fig 1. Check continuity between interlock relay terminals No. 3 and 4. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace starter interlock relay.
  5. Disconnect clutch switch harness connector. Check resistance between clutch switch terminals when clutch is depressed. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, replace clutch switch.
  6. Check resistance in Red/Yellow wire between shift interlock relay harness connector terminal No. 3 and starter motor harness connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Red/Yellow wire.
  7. Check resistance in Green/Yellow wire between shift interlock relay harness connector terminal No. 1 and clutch switch harness connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Green/Yellow wire.
  8. Check resistance between ground and Black wire at shift interlock relay harness connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, system is okay at this time. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Starter Interlock Relay Harness Connector Terminals & Relay Terminals
G96F31356Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.