DTC P0462 (FLVL_Low) : Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Input
- Check speedometer and tachometer operation. If speedometer and tachometer operate normally, go to step 3). If speedometer and tachometer do not operate normally, turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Using an ohmmeter, check instrument cluster ground circuit at corresponding terminal of connector i12. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3
. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at terminal No. 8 (Forester), No. 2 (Impreza) or No. 1 (Legacy). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair or replace instrument cluster. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
- Check for an open in harness between grounding terminal and instrument cluster connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section. If okay, check for poor contact at grounding terminal or instrument cluster connector.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe PCM connector terminal No. 27 (Brown/White wire). If voltage reading is 0.12 volt or less, go to step 5). If voltage reading is more than 0.12 volt, turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Leave voltmeter connected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Observe fuel level sensor signal while wiggling PCM connector. If voltage reading changes to less than 0.12 volts, repair wiring or poor terminal contact to PCM and retest system. If voltage reading does not change, check for poor contact at fuel pump connector, instrument cluster connector or PCM connector.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump access cover located in right rear of trunk floor (Sedan), or luggage compartment floor (Forester and Wagon). Disconnect 6-pin fuel pump connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and fuel pump connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to step 13). If resistance is 10 ohms or less, leave ohmmeter connected and go to next step.
- Remove service hole cover located in left rear of trunk floor (Sedan), or luggage compartment floor (Forester and Wagon). Disconnect 2-pin connector from fuel sub meter unit. Check resistance between ground and fuel pump connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair short to ground in harness between fuel pump and fuel sub meter unit connector.
- Separate 8-pin connector at point it connects fuel tank cord to rear wiring harness. Check resistance between ground and fuel sub meter unit connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/White wire on Forester and Impreza, or Brown/Black wire on Legacy). If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair short to ground in fuel tank cord. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step for Forester and Impreza and step 10) for Legacy.
- On Forester and Impreza, separate 20-pin bulkhead connector at right side of firewall. Check resistance between ground and rear wiring harness 12-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair short to ground in rear wiring harness. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Separate bulkhead wiring harness connector from instrument panel wiring harness connector (Blue 24-pin connector at base of steering column). Check resistance between ground and bulkhead wiring harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/Black wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in instrument panel wiring harness. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair short to ground in bulkhead wiring harness.
- On Legacy, separate rear wiring harness connector from bulkhead wiring harness connector (24-pin connector on 2.2L, or 20-pin connector on 2.5L). Check resistance between ground and rear 8-pin wiring harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/Black wire). If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair short to ground in rear wiring harness. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance between ground and bulkhead wiring harness connector terminal No. J2. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in harness between fuel sub meter connector and PCM.
- Separate bulkhead wiring harness connector and instrument panel harness connector. Check resistance between ground and bulkhead wiring harness connector terminal J2. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, repair short to ground in bulkhead wiring harness. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in instrument panel wiring harness.
- On all models, reconnect fuel pump connector. Pull instrument cluster out away from instrument panel. Disconnect connector i12 (Forester and Legacy) or connector i11 (Impreza) from instrument cluster. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3
. Check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire on Forester), No. 2 (Brown/White wire on Impreza), or No. 3 (Brown/Black wire on Legacy). If resistance is 200 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 200 ohms, check for an open between instrument cluster connector and rear wiring harness.
- Disconnect speedometer cable from instrument cluster. Remove instrument cluster. Check to be sure fuel gauge installation screw is tight. Tighten if necessary and retest system. If screw is tight, remove printed circuit assembly from instrument cluster and inspect for burned spots or flaws. Replace printed circuit if a problem is found. If printed circuit checks okay, replace fuel gauge.