Circuit Test: (A/T)
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (positive battery cable post) at starter motor. If 10 volts or more exists, go to next step. If less than 10 volts exists, check battery and battery cables. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure gearshift lever is in Park or Neutral position. Disconnect Red/Yellow wire from starter terminal No. 50. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage at Red/Yellow wire. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater exists, repair or replace starter.
- Turn ignition switch to START position. Backprobe Red/Yellow wire at inhibitor switch, located on gear select lever under console. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater exists, repair open and/or short in Red/Yellow wire.
- Disconnect inhibitor switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage between ground and Blue/Red wire at inhibitor switch harness connector. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater exists, adjust and/or replace inhibitor switch.
- Backprobe Blue/Red wire at ignition switch. Turn ignition switch to START position. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater exists, repair open and/or short in Blue/Red wire.
- Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage at Black/Yellow wire at ignition switch harness connector. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace ignition switch.
- Check fuse No. 4 (45-amp) in power distribution box. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Black/Yellow wire. If fuse is okay, repair open in Black/Yellow wire.