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Ecu Power Supply & Ground Tests

  1. Check Main Relay  - Turn ignition off and remove main relay. Connect battery voltage to main relay terminals No. 1 (Black/Blue Wire) and 2 (Light Green/White wire). Ensure there is less than 10 ohms resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 (Red wire) and 5 (Light Green/Red wire), and between terminals No. 4 (Green/Black wire) and 6 (Green/White wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace main relay.
  2. Check ECU Power Supply Circuit  - Install main relay and disconnect connectors from ECU. Turn ignition on. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between ECU connector terminals No. 15 (Brown wire) and No. 96, No. 16 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 96, and No. 42 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 96. If at least 10 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
  3. Check ECU Ground Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Ensure there is less than 5 ohms harness resistance between ECU connector terminals No. 25 (Black/Green wire) and ground, No. 45 (Black/Red wire) and ground, No. 46 (Black/Red wire) and ground, No. 69 (Black wire) and ground, No. 70 (Black/Green wire) and ground, No. 71 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground, No. 72 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground, No. 95 (Black/Green wire) and ground, and No. 96 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM TESTS  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair harness or connectors as necessary.