LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 1993 >> SVX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Code Testing >> Codes 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: Fuel Injectors

Codes 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: Fuel Injectors

NOTE: Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure .
  1. While cranking engine, ensure operating sound is heard at each injector. If operating sound is heard, check system fuel pressure. See BASIC TESTING article. If operating sound is not heard, check power supply to each injector. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect connector from each injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  2. Using a DVOM, check voltage between each injector connector terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire) and ground. Reading should be at least 10 volts at each terminal. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance for each injector. Resistance should be 11-12 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace appropriate injector.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect each fuel injector connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, check voltage between ground and ECU connector B62, terminals No. 11, 12, 13 and 26. Check voltage between ground and ECU connector B59, terminals No. 1 and 12. Reading should be at least 10 volts for each injector. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECU connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ECU connector B62, terminals No. 24 and 25. Resistance should be zero ohms. If resistance is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary. If resistance is as specified, check ECU connector terminals for good contact. Repair as necessary. If ECU connector terminals are okay, replace ECU.