ECM Power Source Circuit [05/2013 - 01/2014]: Procedure
- CHECK INTEGRATION RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Integration Relay)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI NO. 1)
- Inspect the integration relay (EFI NO. 1). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connectors between the integration relay and ECM.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-6 (MREL) - 1B-2 Always Below 1 Ω A35-2 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω A35-1 (+B2) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω A35-6 (MREL) or 1B-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-2 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-1 (+B2) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connectors between the integration relay and body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connectors between the integration relay and ECM.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B30-104 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-28 (IGSW) - B30-104 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 12
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2)
- Inspect the integration relay (IG2). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-4 - A35-28 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω 1A-4 or A35-28 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to Out of normal range A Within normal range B
B → See step 8
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK IF VEHICLE IS EQUIPPED WITH SMART KEY SYSTEM
- Confirm the vehicle specifications.RESULT
Result Proceed to w/ Smart Key System A w/o Smart Key System B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the vehicle specifications.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-2 - C42-8 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1A-2 or C42-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-2 - C5-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1A-2 or C5-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the ignition switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 14
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - BATTERY)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - 01/2014]
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [05/2013 - 01/2014]
- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]