Fuel Pump Control Circuit [01/2014 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
OK
Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
OK
Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal ON Close (Starter signal OFF) START Open (Starter signal ON)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking the engine.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
OK → See step 12
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2B-2 - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V 2B-5 - Body ground 2B-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 2B-5 - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block)
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY)
- Inspect the instrument panel junction block (C/OPN relay). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 4 .
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-12 - A35-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 2B-12 or A35-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connectors between the instrument panel junction block and fuel pump.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-13 - H12-4 Always Below 1 Ω 2A-13 or H12-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connectors between the instrument panel junction block and fuel pump.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [05/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 14
OK → See step 13
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [05/2013 - ]
.
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI NO. 2)
- Inspect the integration relay (EFI NO. 2). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 3 .
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-4 - 2B-5 Always Below 1 Ω 2B-2 - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-6 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1A-4 or 2B-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2B-2 or 1B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1B-6 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2014 - ]