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Fuel Pump Control Circuit [01/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

      OK

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
      ON Close (Starter signal OFF)
      START Open (Starter signal ON)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
    4. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking the engine.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT 

    OK → See step   12 

  4. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY422673Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2B-2 - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      2B-5 - Body ground
      2B-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      2B-5 - Body ground
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the instrument panel junction block (C/OPN relay). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 4 .

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-12 - A35-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-12 or A35-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and connectors between the instrument panel junction block and fuel pump.
      1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
      2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        2A-13 - H12-4 Always Below 1 Ω
        2A-13 or H12-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
      1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        H12-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → See step   13 

  9. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI NO. 2) 
    1. Inspect the integration relay (EFI NO. 2). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [05/2013 - ] - Step 3 .

    NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-4 - 2B-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-2 - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-6 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-4 or 2B-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2B-2 or 1B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1B-6 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  11. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2014 - ] 
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2014 - ] 
  14. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2014 - ]