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Home >> Scion >> 2014 >> iQ Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0351-P1603) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Procedure

DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC P0420 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the -12.5 or 12.5 button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers or increases the fuel injection volume by 12.5%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      Status
      O2S B1S2
      Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and
      heated oxygen sensor condition
      Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-way catalytic converter
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      • Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      • Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternate correctly.

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   6 

    D → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) 
    NOTE:

    Replace the exhaust manifold converter (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS [05/2013 - ] .
    2. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS [05/2013 - ] .

    NEXT → END 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  6. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   10 

  7. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2). Refer to REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → See step   10 

  9. CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO 
    1. Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 Inspection Procedure. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

    NEXT → See step   11 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point. Refer to COMPONENTS [05/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [05/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC is not output
      (No pending DTCs output)
      B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) 
    NOTE:

    Replace the exhaust manifold converter (TWC: Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS [05/2013 - ] .
    2. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS [05/2013 - ] .

    NEXT → END 

  13. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2013 - ]