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Home >> Scion >> 2014 >> iQ Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2610) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure

VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL CONDITION 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   11 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check for communication between the tester and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the B36 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [05/2013 - ] .

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A33 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR CVT SYSTEM) 
    1. Disconnect the B12 oil pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the B55 camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the B56 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the B54 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the G49 canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EACH SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B36 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the A33 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the B12 oil pressure sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the B55 camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    5. Disconnect the B56 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    6. Disconnect the B54 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    7. Disconnect the G49 canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the B8 and A18 ECM connectors.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-89 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A18-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A18-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-95 (VCPT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-119 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-116 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-67 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   15 

  11. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2013 - ] 
  12. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  13. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] 
  14. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] 
  15. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] 
  16. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] 
  17. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] 
  18. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] 
  19. REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2013 - ] 
  20. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [05/2013 - ]