DTC C2141/41: Transmitter ID1 Error; DTC C2142/42: Transmitter ID2 Error; DTC C2143/43: Transmitter ID3 Error; DTC C2144/44: Transmitter ID4 Error: Procedure
- IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC
- Set the tire pressure to the specified value. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List
- Display the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for each wheel using the tester.
- Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2
, 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds. If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data displayed on the tester (ID1 to ID4) does not change, the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter corresponding to the unchanged "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data was the cause of the output DTC.
HINT:
- Identify the malfunctioning tire pressure warning valve and transmitter by repeatedly decreasing the tire pressure for each tire.
- Record which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data (ID1 to ID4) corresponds to which tire.
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* HINT:
*: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed. If the values are not displayed after a few minutes, perform troubleshooting according to the inspection procedure for DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24. Refer to DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) .
- Check the Data List.RESULT
Result Detection Condition One of "Tire Inflation Pressure" data (ID1 to ID4) changed. Normal "Tire Inflation Pressure" data did not change. Transmitter corresponding to DTC NOTE:- When "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then forcibly transmit the transmitter ID and recheck.
- Record the transmitter ID and position of transmitters that are normal.
- When the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure to identify the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.
- When all of the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data (ID1 to ID4) has changed, identify the malfunctioning tire pressure warning valve and transmitter using recorded ID numbers and output DTC.
- Set the tire pressures to the appropriate specified values. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER
- Replace the identified tire pressure warning valve and transmitter with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
- Before installing a new tire pressure warning valve and transmitter, read and write down its transmitter ID.
- The IDs for the tire pressure warning valves and transmitters that are not replaced should be checked using the tester and recorded.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the identified tire pressure warning valve and transmitter with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID
- Register the transmitter ID for all wheels. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION
- Perform initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure /
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure / 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.* HINT:
- *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
RESULTResult Proceed to Tire pressure values are not displayed. A All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B
B → END
A → See step 6
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU. Refer to REMOVAL