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EPS Warning Light Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Using a Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the CAN communication system.

      OK

      DTCs are not output.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG POWER SUPPLY) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.
    5. Select the item "IG Power Supply" in the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream.
      EMPS:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG Power Supply ECU power source voltage:
      Minimum: 0 V, Maximum: 20.1531 V
      11 to 14 V: Ignition switch ON -

      OK

      The normal condition value is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      If the voltage is not standard value, inspect the IG power source circuit. Refer to DTC C1551/51: IG Power Supply Voltage Malfunction .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the connectors from the power steering ECU.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Power Steering ECU Connectors
      GTY162609Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F30-6 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU 
    1. Replace the power steering ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
      NOTE:

      After replacing the power steering ECU, perform the torque sensor zero point calibration. Refer to CALIBRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK PS WARNING LIGHT (COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Check that the PS warning light comes on for 3 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK

      The PS warning light operates normally.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → END 

  6. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  7. REPLACE COMBINATION METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. INSPECT IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  DTC C1551/51: IG Power Supply Voltage Malfunction