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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> xD Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes P1604 - P2A00 & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure

VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C17 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the L28 canister pump module connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Canister Pump Module Connector
      GTY160771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the C26 camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the C25 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the C17 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the A20 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the L28 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the C26 camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    5. Disconnect the C25 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    6. Disconnect the A21 and C19 ECM connectors.
    7. Measure the resistance.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C19-89 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-67 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-119 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  9. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  10. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL