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Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Main Body ECU Terminals
      GTY389506Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground
      4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the 4B and 4F instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-4 (Integration relay) - 4F-4 (Main body ECU) Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-4 (Integration relay) - 4B-11 (Main body ECU) Always Below 1 Ω
      4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the 4A, 4B, 4D and 4E instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connectors
      GTY389507Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4A-8 - 4B-11 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 4D-1 and 4E-5 Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A21 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4E instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4E-5 (Main body ECU) - A21-19 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      4E-5 (Main body ECU) or A21-19 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 4A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the L7 fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4A-8 (Main body ECU) - L7-4 (Fuel pump) Always Below 1 Ω
      4A-8 (Main body ECU) or L7-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L7-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → See step   12 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and engine start.

      OK

      Condition Starter Signal
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Engine start ON

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → See step   15 

  10. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  11. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 26 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM. Refer to  INSPECTION PROCEDURE 
  14. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  INSPECTION PROCEDURE 
  15. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL