Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V 4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground 4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)RESULTResult Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the 4B and 4F instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 (Integration relay) - 4F-4 (Main body ECU) Always Below 1 Ω 1A-4 (Integration relay) - 4B-11 (Main body ECU) Always Below 1 Ω 4F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 4B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY)
- Disconnect the 4A, 4B, 4D and 4E instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4A-8 - 4B-11 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 4D-1 and 4E-5 Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A21 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the 4E instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4E-5 (Main body ECU) - A21-19 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 4E-5 (Main body ECU) or A21-19 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 4A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the L7 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4A-8 (Main body ECU) - L7-4 (Fuel pump) Always Below 1 Ω 4A-8 (Main body ECU) or L7-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L7-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 16
OK → See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and engine start.
OK
Condition Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF Engine start ON
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
NG → See step 14
OK → See step 15
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 26
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK STARTING SYSTEM. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL