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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> xD Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes P0010 - P0365) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> Procedure

DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171 or P0172 A
      P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS .

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are correctly connected and are not damaged.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leak. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      OK

      No leak from intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers or increases the fuel injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2, on the Techstream.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Less than 3.1
      -12.5% Lean More than 3.4
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich More than 0.55
      -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
      RESULT:

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      Status
      O2S B1S2
      Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
      Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
      Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Fuel injector blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector blockage or blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temp Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
    5. Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      MAF Shift lever position: N
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 2500 rpm
      Between 2.0 gm/sec. and 7.0 gm/sec

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leak.

      OK

      No gas leak.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK SPARK AND IGNITION 
    1. Perform a spark test. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (CONTROL THE INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injection and volume. Refer to INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

    OK → See step   15 

    NG → See step   24 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step   1 

    NG → See step   25 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) See step   2 

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) See step   3 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171 or P0172 A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171 or P0172 A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) See step   3 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  20. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    11. Read the pending DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171 or P0172 B

    B → See step   26 

    A → END 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - INTEGRATION RELAY) See step   5 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   27 

  22. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  23. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit