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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> iQ Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 84 (Smart Key System (Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) (Electric)) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> Symptom Tests >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON) 
    1. Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green, and then press the power switch and check that the EV control system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (EV CONTROL SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED) 

  2. CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY 
    1. Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • It may be possible to tell whether the auxiliary battery is discharged by operating the horn.
      • If the auxiliary battery voltage is less than 11 V, charge or replace it.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC (ALL) 
    1. Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.

      OK

      No DTCs are output.

      NOTE:

      Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

    NG → GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.

      HINT: 

      Whether or not the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) B
      Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C
      Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D

    B → See step   21 

    C → See step   22 

    D → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) / OFF or ON OFF: Steering locked
      ON: Steering unlocked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the power switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the power switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The EV control system cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      OK

      The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal / OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
      ON: Brake pedal depressed
      • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
      • The EV control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
      • When this item is malfunctioning, the EV control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.

      OK

      The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart key / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART KEY

      Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • L code has not been registered for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
      • Steering cannot be locked.
      • Steering cannot be unlocked (the EV control system cannot be started).

      OK

      The Data List item changes to "OK" when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart key/ Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART KEY

      Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      System Start Condition Status of EV control system start permission signal determined by steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) and sent to certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) / NG or OK NG: EV control system start prohibited
      OK: EV control system start permitted
      • When Permitted is displayed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives an unlock confirmation signal from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) and starting of the EV control system possible.
      • The EV control system cannot be started when Prohibited is displayed.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that the power switch indicator is illuminated in green before pressing the power switch.

      OK

      The display changes in response to the operation of the power switch.

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK IMMOBILISER SYSTEM 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Power Management Control ECU Connectors
      GTY391480Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      1. Waveform 1
        Fig 2: Identifying Waveform 1
        GTY392008Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Approximately 160 ms *b Approximately 510 ms
        MEASUREMENT CONDITION

        Item Content
        Tester Connection C21-21 (IMO) - C21-24 (E1)
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of EV control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected
      2. Waveform 2
        Fig 3: Identifying Waveform 2
        GTY384986Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Approximately 160 ms *b Approximately 510 ms
        MEASUREMENT CONDITION

        Item Content
        Tester Connection C21-20(IMI) - C21-24 (E1)
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of EV control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected

        OK

        The waveform is displayed as shown in illustration.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal EV control system start request signal status / OFF or ON OFF: After approx. 1 sec. has elapsed, the power switch is released
      ON: With the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held
      • When the EV control system cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
      • When the power switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the power switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain amount of time.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that the power switch indicator is illuminated in green before pressing the power switch.

      OK

      The display changes in response to the operation of the power switch.

    NG → See step   26 

    OK → See step   25 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A22 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A34 stop light switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A22-10 (STP) - A34-1 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      A22-10 (STP) or A34-1 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A22 power management control ECU connector.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Of Stop Light Switch Assembly Connector
      GTY392800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A34-2 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   20 

    OK → See step   28 

  14. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
    2. Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON) 
    1. Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green, and then press the power switch and check that the EV control system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → See step   27 

    OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR [POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)] 
    1. Disconnect the C21 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C21-21 (IMO) - C19-34 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-20 (IMI) - C19-35 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power management control ECU with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON) 
    1. Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green, and then press the power switch and check that the EV control system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → See step   27 

    OK → END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  19. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to  Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel 
  20. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)  
  22. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)  
  23. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)  
  24. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  26. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL