Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the A24 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 1D and 1C No. 1 integration relay connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-2 (IG2D) - 1D-12 Always Below 1 Ω 1C-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A24-2 (IG2D) or 1D-12 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C21 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-15 (IG1D) - 3C-23 Always Below 1 Ω 3C-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω C21-15 (IG1D) or 3C-23 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-36 - 3A-1
(IG1 NO. 1 relay)Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 Below 1 Ω 3B-1 - 3A-1
(IG1 NO. 2 relay)Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C- 10 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 Below 1 Ω 3C-8 - 3A-1
(IG1 NO. 3 relay)Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A24-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher C21-15 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 6
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL