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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> iQ Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 84 (Smart Key System (Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) (Electric)) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) >> Symptom Tests >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1D and 1C No. 1 integration relay connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-2 (IG2D) - 1D-12 Always Below 1 Ω
      1C-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-2 (IG2D) or 1D-12 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C21 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C21-15 (IG1D) - 3C-23 Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-15 (IG1D) or 3C-23 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Terminals
      GTY385527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-36 - 3A-1
      (IG1 NO. 1 relay)
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 Below 1 Ω
      3B-1 - 3A-1
      (IG1 NO. 2 relay)
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C- 10 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 Below 1 Ω
      3C-8 - 3A-1
      (IG1 NO. 3 relay)
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3C-23 and 3C-10 Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of Power Management Control ECU Connectors
      GTY391473Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A24-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher
      C21-15 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  7. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL