DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
LIN communication system DTC B2785 is not output simultaneously.
HINT:
- If the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked, the power switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the EV control system cannot be started.
- If LIN communication is not available, the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) / OFF or ON OFF: Steering locked
ON: Steering unlocked- When the shift lever is in P and the power switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the power switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The EV control system cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
RESULTResult Proceed to Data List item does not change A Data List item changes B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) tester probe → C18-4 (SLP1)
Negative (-) tester probe → Body groundSteering locked* 10 kΩ or higher Positive (+) tester probe → C18-4 (SLP1)
Negative (-) tester probe → Body groundSteering unlocked* Below 1 Ω HINT:
- *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the power switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the power switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
- DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the power management control ECU individually.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU - Steering Lock Actuator Assembly)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR [POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)]
- Disconnect the C21 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the C18 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-7 (SLP) - C18-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω C21-7 (SLP) or C18-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART