DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal / OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
- The EV control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- When this item is malfunctioning, the EV control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A34 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-10 (STP) - A34-1 Always Below 1 Ω A22-10 (STP) or A34-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A34 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A22 power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-10 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal released 1 V or less Brake pedal depressed 9 V or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL