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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> iQ Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 81 (Smart Key System (Entry Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) (Electric)) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function) >> Symptom Tests >> Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key >> Procedure

Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) 
    1. Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly touch the power switch while facing the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to the power switch.
      Fig 1: Identifying Logo Side Of The Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-Assembly Held To Power Switch
      GTY388720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. When operating the power switch, check whether the EV control system starts.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the EV control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch.
      • If the EV control system cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      OK

      EV control system starts.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Power Switch
      *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .
    2. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor), and check that the EV control system can be started.
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor), communication is not possible.

    3. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor), and check that the EV control system can be started*.
      • *: If the customize setting for Ignition Available Area is not set to All, the EV control system will not start. Before performing this inspection, check that All has been selected. Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS .
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor), communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to the door control receiver, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
      • If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, the vehicle may be have the effects of wave interference with the parts installed by the dealer. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      The EV control system starts.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  4. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
      1. Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor).
        Fig 2: Identifying Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (Front Floor) Inspection Points
        GTY392277Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      2. Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor).
        Fig 3: Identifying Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (Rear Floor) Inspection Points
        GTY385126Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
        • It is possible to check which indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor or rear floor) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
        • If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key oscillators, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may have a malfunction.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        Front side operation fails A
        Rear side operation fails B
        Front and rear operation checks are normal C

    B → See step   9 

    C → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the C17 indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C19-7 (CLG5) - C17-1 (ANTE5) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-8 (CG5B) - C17-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-7 (CLG5) or C17-1 (ANTE5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-8 (CG5B) or C17-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (FRONT FLOOR) 
    1. Connect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying No. 1 Electrical Key Antenna (Front Floor) Connector Terminals With Waveform
      GTY388352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      C17-1 (ANTE5) - C17-2 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Power switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      3. Door is open
      4. Door is closed
      5. Within 30 seconds
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator - Front Floor)
      *b Waveform
      *c Door open
      *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR) 
    1. Temporarily replace the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
      1. Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor).
        Fig 5: Identifying Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (Front Floor) Inspection Points
        GTY392277Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G28 indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C19-26 (CLG7) - G28-1 (ANTE7) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-27 (CG7B) - G28-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-26 (CLG7) or G28-1 (ANTE7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-27 (CG7B) or G28-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR) 
    1. Connect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (Rear Floor) Connector Terminals With Waveform
      GTY388351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      G28-1 (ANTE7) - G28-3 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Power switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      3. Door is open
      4. Door is closed
      5. Within 30 seconds
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator - Rear Floor)
      *b Waveform
      *c Door open
      *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR) 
    1. Temporarily replace the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
      1. Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor).
        Fig 7: Identifying Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (Rear Floor) Inspection Points
        GTY385126Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection point

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  13. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  15. GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SMART KEY SYSTEM - FOR ENTRY FUNCTION). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  16. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL