Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key: Procedure
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION)
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION)
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly touch the power switch while facing the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to the power switch.
- When operating the power switch, check whether the EV control system starts.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the EV control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch.
- If the EV control system cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
EV control system starts.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Power Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor), and check that the EV control system can be started.NOTE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor), communication is not possible.
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor), and check that the EV control system can be started*.
- *: If the customize setting for Ignition Available Area is not set to All, the EV control system will not start. Before performing this inspection, check that All has been selected. Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS .
NOTE:If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor), communication is not possible.
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to the door control receiver, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, the vehicle may be have the effects of wave interference with the parts installed by the dealer. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
The EV control system starts.
NG → See step 4
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Inspection point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Inspection point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor or rear floor) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key oscillators, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may have a malfunction.
RESULTResult Proceed to Front side operation fails A Rear side operation fails B Front and rear operation checks are normal C
- Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor).
B → See step 9
C → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR)
- Disconnect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the C17 indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-7 (CLG5) - C17-1 (ANTE5) Always Below 1 Ω C19-8 (CG5B) - C17-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω C19-7 (CLG5) or C17-1 (ANTE5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C19-8 (CG5B) or C17-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (FRONT FLOOR)
- Connect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition C17-1 (ANTE5) - C17-2 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator - Front Floor)*b Waveform *c Door open *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Inspection point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor).
NG → See step 17
OK → END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR)
- Disconnect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G28 indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-26 (CLG7) - G28-1 (ANTE7) Always Below 1 Ω C19-27 (CG7B) - G28-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω C19-26 (CLG7) or G28-1 (ANTE7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C19-27 (CG7B) or G28-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR)
- Connect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G28-1 (ANTE7) - G28-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator - Rear Floor)*b Waveform *c Door open *d After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Inspection point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor).
NG → See step 19
OK → END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SMART KEY SYSTEM - FOR ENTRY FUNCTION). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL