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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> iQ Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 81 (Smart Key System (Entry Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) (Electric)) >> SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function) >> Symptom Tests >> Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate >> Procedure

Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR LOCK POS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      MAIN BODY

      Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FL Door Lock Pos Front door unlock detection switch LH signal / LOCK or UNLOCK LOCK: Front LH side door locked
      UNLOCK: Front LH side door unlocked
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the table above.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the front door outside handle assembly LH, and perform a driver door entry lock and unlock operation check.
      Fig 1: Identifying Distance From Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-Assembly To Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (For Driver Door)
      GTY388896Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Approximately 0.3 m (0.98 ft.)
      NOTE:

      If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly LH, communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the front door outside handle assembly LH, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the operation is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH) 
    1. Disconnect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the S1 front door outside handle assembly LH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C19-4 (CG1B) - S1-3 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-3 (CLG1) - S1-6 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-32 (POS1) - S1-5 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-4 (CG1B) or S1-3 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-3 (CLG1) or S1-6 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C19-32 (POS1) or S1-5 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO DRIVE SIDE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA) 
    1. Connect the C19 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Driver Side Electrical Key Antenna Connector Terminals With Waveform
      GTY387702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      S1-5 (B) - Body ground Power switch off → on (IG) 9 to 14 V → Below 2 V
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      S1-3 (ANT2) - S1-6 (ANT1) Procedure:
      1. Power switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
      3. All doors closed
      4. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      5. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside detection area*
      6. All doors locked through wireless operation
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)
      • *: For details about the areas that are outside the entry function detection area, refer to Operation Check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly LH)
      *b Waveform

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Temporarily replace the front door outside handle assembly LH with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to  Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit