All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate: Procedure
- INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
It may be possible to tell whether the auxiliary battery is depleted by operating the horn.
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Open the driver side door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs (. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the vehicle power switch off, connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if another registered key is available.RESULT
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available. A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available. B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check if another registered key is available.
- REGISTER ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Using the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly registered in the previous step or another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Entry function operates normally.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Using the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly registered in the previous step or another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (LED)
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.RESULT
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not third time C HINT:
- The key sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.1 V or less. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
- Even if the key battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the EV control system by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly against the power switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the power switch.
B → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
C → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm (0.027 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Lead Wire NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a GND HINT:
- When measuring the transmitter battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly within the lock entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement. For the entry lock operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
- Perform the measurement when the key is at room temperature.
- The key sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.1 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes".
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Power switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched 2.5 to 3.2 V
NG → See step 17
OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of electric wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if electric wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be electric wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the key detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 10
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE
- Check if functions other than the entry function operate when the power switch is off.RESULT
Result Proceed to Other functions do not operate. A Other functions operate. B HINT:
Perform this check using functions that do not require the power switch to be on (ACC or IG) in order to operate.
B → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- Check if functions other than the entry function operate when the power switch is off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - AUXILIARY BATTERY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V C19-17 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-15 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU - Smart Key ECU Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the C20 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G27 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C20-5 (RCO) - G27-4 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω C20-15 (RDA) - G27-5 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω C20-16 (RSSI) - G27-2 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω C20-5 (RCO) or G27-4 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-15 (RDA) or G27-5 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C20-16 (RSSI) or G27-2 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the wireless function and entry function operate normally.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 16
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the wireless function and entry function operate normally.
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART