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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> iQ Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> CVT (Diagnostic Codes) (Except Electric) >> Continuously Variable Transaxle System >> DTC P1589: Acceleration Sensor Learning Value >> Procedure

DTC P1589: Acceleration Sensor Learning Value: Procedure

  1. PERFORM INITIALIZATION (DECELERATION SENSOR 0 POINT CALIBRATION) 
    NOTE:
    • If the CVT oil pressure calibration is performed before the deceleration sensor 0 point calibration, DTC P1589 is stored. In this case, perform steps *1, *2, *3, *4 and *5 to return the system to normal.
    • Always perform the 0 point calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during the 0 point calibration.
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.*1
    2. Move the shift lever to P and apply the parking brake.*2
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.*3
      NOTE:

      Do not start the engine.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Reset Memory.*4
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Utility / Deceleration Sensor 0 Point Calibration.*5

      HINT: 

      • When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, the deceleration sensor 0 point calibration is completed.
      • If "Error" is displayed on the screen and DTC P1589 is output (confirm the DTC detection conditions), the yaw rate and acceleration sensor circuit may have a malfunction.
      • Shaking or vibrating the vehicle during 0 point calibration may cancel the calibration. If "Error" is displayed on the screen and DTC P1589 is not output, perform step *5 again.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Deceleration sensor 0 point calibration is completed normally A
      P1589 is output B

    B → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM CVT OIL PRESSURE CALIBRATION 
    NOTE:

    Do not initialize the learned values.

    1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait at least 30 seconds.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
      NOTE:

      Do not start the engine.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility.
    4. Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / CVT Oil Pressure Calibration.

      HINT: 

      • During the CVT oil pressure calibration, the engine idle speed will increase.
      • When "Complete" is displayed on the screen, the CVT oil pressure calibration is completed.
      • The learned values cannot be cleared by only disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    6. Check for DTCs again.

    NEXT → END 

  3. CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR 
    1. Check the yaw rate and acceleration sensor for any inclination, bracket deformation or installation clearance.

      OK

      The yaw rate and acceleration sensor is installed correctly.

    NG → SECURELY INSTALL YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (G SENSOR) See step   2 

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE ECM See step   5 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION See step   6 

    NEXT → END 

  7. REPLACE YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR See step   3 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION See step   6 

    NEXT → END