DTC P0715: Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0717: Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPD (NT) AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SPD (NT) Input turbine speed/
min.: 0 RPM
max.: 12750 RPMLock-up ON (After warming up engine): Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed - Lock-up OFF (Idling at P or N position):
Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speedVehicle stopped in R position: 0 RPM NT Sensor Voltage Input speed sensor output voltage/
min.: 0 V
max.: 4.999 VEngine idling speed (Vehicle stopped in shift lever P or N position)
Constantly changes between 0.8 to 1.6 V and 2.4 to 3.2 V- RESULTResult Proceed to Data display is not within Normal Condition range A Data display is within Normal Condition range B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)
- Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NT). Refer to REMOVAL and then connect the battery.
- Wave a magnetic object left and right in front of the transmission revolution sensor tip (5 mm gap or closer) to change the high/low signals while measuring the current.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE:Make sure to wave the magnetic object during the inspection. Current will not change without waving the magnetic object as indicated by the arrow in the illustration.
- Measure the current according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Current
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB) Low signal 4 to 8 mA High signal 12 to 16 mA TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Battery (12 V) *2 Ammeter *a Component without harness connected
[transmission revolution sensor (NT)]*b 5 mm gap or closer
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT) - ECM)
- Disconnect the B8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B16-1 (NTO) - B8-124 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω B16-2 (NTB) - B8-123 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω B8-123 (NTB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B8-124 (NTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM See step 5
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION See step 6
NEXT → END
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT). Refer to REMOVAL