DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral Position SW Signal PNP switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever position;
P or N: ON
Except P and N: OFFWhen shift lever position displayed on Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (R Range) PNP switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever position;
R: ON
Except R: OFFShift SW Status (P Range) PNP switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever position;
P: ON
Except P: OFFShift SW Status (N Range) PNP switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever position;
N: ON
Except N: OFFShift SW Status (D Range) PNP switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever position;
D or S: ON
Except D and S: OFFShift SW Status (B Range) PNP switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever position;
B: ON
Except B: OFFRESULTResult Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SD SWITCH)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SD Switch Transmission control switch status/
ON or OFF- ON: Shift lever in S
- OFF: Shift lever not in S
- RESULTResult Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
B → See step 3
A → See step 14
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the D55 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (NSSD) - 2 (AT3) Shift lever in S Below 1 Ω Shift lever in D 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
[Transmission control unit assembly (Transmission control switch)]
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A18 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D55-1 (NSSD) - A18-47 (D) Always Below 1 Ω D55-2 (AT3) - A18-26 (SDSW) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing reset memory/initialization will clear the learned values of both the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform reset memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor 0 point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
- After reset memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point) calibration first, and then the CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform the 0 point calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during the 0 point calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform the reset memory, deceleration sensor 0 point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Check for DTCs again. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT → END
- Performing reset memory/initialization will clear the learned values of both the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform reset memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor 0 point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the B13 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B13-2 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the B13 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P and N 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 6 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 9 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D or S Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in D and S 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 3 (2L) Shift lever in B Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in B 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the A18 and B8 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B13-1 (RL) - B8-76 (R) Always Below 1 Ω B13-3 (2L) - B8-39 (B) Always Below 1 Ω B13-4 (B) - A18-25 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω B13-6 (PL) - B8-77 (P) Always Below 1 Ω B13-7 (DL) - A18-47 (D) Always Below 1 Ω B13-9 (NL) - B8-99 (N) Always Below 1 Ω A18-25 (NSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B8-39 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A18-47 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B8-99 (N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B8-76 (R) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B8-77 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing reset memory/initialization will clear the learned values of both the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform reset memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor 0 point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
- After reset memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point) calibration first, and then the CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform the 0 point calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during the 0 point calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform the reset memory, deceleration sensor 0 point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Check for DTCs again. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT → END
- Performing reset memory/initialization will clear the learned values of both the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform reset memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor 0 point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE