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Home >> Scion >> 2013 >> iQ Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> CVT (Diagnostic Codes) (Except Electric) >> Continuously Variable Transaxle System >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Procedure

DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
    5. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position SW Signal PNP switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever position;
      P or N: ON
      Except P and N: OFF
      When shift lever position displayed on Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (R Range) PNP switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever position;
      R: ON
      Except R: OFF
      Shift SW Status (P Range) PNP switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever position;
      P: ON
      Except P: OFF
      Shift SW Status (N Range) PNP switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever position;
      N: ON
      Except N: OFF
      Shift SW Status (D Range) PNP switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever position;
      D or S: ON
      Except D and S: OFF
      Shift SW Status (B Range) PNP switch status/
      ON or OFF
      Shift lever position;
      B: ON
      Except B: OFF
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SD SWITCH) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
    2. In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      SD Switch Transmission control switch status/
      ON or OFF
      • ON: Shift lever in S
      • OFF: Shift lever not in S
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Data display is within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range B

    B → See step   3 

    A → See step   14 

  3. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the D55 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY345073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (NSSD) - 2 (AT3) Shift lever in S Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever in D 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      [Transmission control unit assembly (Transmission control switch)]

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A18 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D55-1 (NSSD) - A18-47 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      D55-2 (AT3) - A18-26 (SDSW) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    NOTE:
    • Performing reset memory/initialization will clear the learned values of both the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform reset memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor 0 point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
      Replaced Part
      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly
      • ECM
      • Oil pressure sensor
      • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
    • After reset memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point) calibration first, and then the CVT oil pressure calibration.
    • Always perform the 0 point calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during the 0 point calibration.
    1. Using the Techstream, perform the reset memory, deceleration sensor 0 point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
    2. Check for DTCs again. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NEXT → END 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY346566Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B13-2 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the B13 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY345754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P and N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 6 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 9 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D or S Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in D and S 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 3 (2L) Shift lever in B Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in B 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Park/Neutral Position Switch)

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A18 and B8 ECM connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B13-1 (RL) - B8-76 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-3 (2L) - B8-39 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-4 (B) - A18-25 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-6 (PL) - B8-77 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-7 (DL) - A18-47 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-9 (NL) - B8-99 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      A18-25 (NSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-39 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A18-47 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-99 (N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-76 (R) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-77 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    NOTE:
    • Performing reset memory/initialization will clear the learned values of both the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform reset memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor 0 point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
      Replaced Part
      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly
      • ECM
      • Oil pressure sensor
      • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor
    • After reset memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor 0 point) calibration first, and then the CVT oil pressure calibration.
    • Always perform the 0 point calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during the 0 point calibration.
    1. Using the Techstream, perform the reset memory, deceleration sensor 0 point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
    2. Check for DTCs again. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NEXT → END 

  12. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE