DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 12
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and center airbag sensor assembly. Also check that the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and floor wire are properly connected.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor assembly side, occupant classification ECU side, front seat wire RH side and floor wire side) are not damaged.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor assembly side, occupant classification ECU side, front seat wire RH side and floor wire side) are not damaged.
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Connector E *4 Connector B *5 Service Wire - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V M3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 24 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-8 (FSR+) - M3-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-8 (FSR+) - M3-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher M3-8 (FSR+) - Body ground M3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear any DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 13
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear any DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT → END
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT → END
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Front Seat Wire RH *4 Floor Wire *5 Connector E *6 Connector D *7 Service Wire - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Floor Wire)- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition GM3-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V GM3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the connector from the occupant classification ECU.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 8 (FSR+) and 4 (FSR-) of connector E.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition GM3-1 (FSR+) - GM3-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector E.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition GM3-1 (FSR+) - GM3-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher GM3-1 (FSR+) - Body ground GM3-4 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG → See step 14
OK → REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK . Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK . Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH . Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 21 .