Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-11 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly) - Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F4 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH) - Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the F1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the F4 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-20 (UP) - F4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω F1-15 (DOWN) - F4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω F1-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F1-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly LH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Apply battery voltage to the regulator motor and check the operation of the regulator motor.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2
Battery positive (-) → Terminal 1Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
Battery positive (-) → Terminal 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)*b Counterclockwise *c Clockwise - Reinstall the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DTC (B2312). Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY