DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 15
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and the occupant classification ECU.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor side and occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M2-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V M2-12 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 second.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-11 (FSR+) - M2-12 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-11 (FSR+) - M2-12 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher M2-11 (FSR+) - Body ground M2-12 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, check for the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 16
- PERFORM REGISTRATION BEFORE ECU EXCHANGE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, save the ECU data from the ECU which was installed on the vehicle. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM REGISTRATION AFTER ECU EXCHANGE
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, load the previous ECU data stored in the tester into the new ECU. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Using the Techstream, perform zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
HINT:
Check that the zero point calibration is completed normally. If one of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (refer to INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION ):
- Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied.
- Zero point calibration has failed.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check for the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTC output. A DTC B1790 is output. B DTC B1797 is output. C
B → See step 12
C → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the center airbag sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition IM1-5 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V IM1-10 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IM1-5 (FSR+) - IM1-10 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IM1-5 (FSR+) - IM1-10 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher IM1-5 (FSR+) - Body ground IM1-10 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- GO TO DTC B1797. Refer to DTC B1797: Calibration Malfunction