LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Scion >> 2012 >> xB Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2610) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Procedure

Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP/SPD) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the main body ECU and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned to ON and off.
      Fig 1: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY160804Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
      2F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground
      2B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      2F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying Integration Relay And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY164275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the main body ECU connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-4 (Integration relay) - 2F-4 (Main body ECU) Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-4 (Integration relay) - 2B-11 (Main body ECU) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2F-4 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2B-11 (Main body ECU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the integration relay.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  4. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the main body ECU.
      Fig 3: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY160803Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-11 - 2A-8 When battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      When battery voltage applied to terminals 2F-4 and 2B-10 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the main body ECU.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying ECM And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY163845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 (Main body ECU) - A36-7 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-10 (Main body ECU) or A36-7 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the main body ECU (C/OPN relay) and the fuel pump.
      Fig 5: Identifying Fuel Pump And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY160802Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
      2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Conditions
        2A-8 (Main body ECU) - H13-4 (Fuel pump) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Conditions
        2A-8 (Main body ECU) or H13-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
      5. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the body ground.
      1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Conditions
        H13-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → See step   12 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIG) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

      OK

      Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
      ON OFF
      START ON

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPD) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → See step   15 

  10. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  11. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 3 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM. Refer to  INSPECTION PROCEDURE 
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  INSPECTION PROCEDURE 
  15. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL