DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0420 A P0420 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(A/F)+12% Rich Less than 3.1 -12% Lean More than 3.4 O2S B1S2
(HO2)+12% Rich More than 0.55 -12% Lean Less than 0.4 RESULTStatus
AFS Voltage B1S1Status
O2S B1S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensor ConditionMisfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leak from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
B → See step 7
C → See step 5
D → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leak.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST)
- Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly. Refer to COMPONENTS .
NEXT → See step 10
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leak.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK → See step 9
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO, AND GO TO STEP 3. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS