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Home >> Scion >> 2012 >> tC Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0505-U0101) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure

VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   10 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   11 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   12 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   13 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Canister Connector
      GTY314338Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   14 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV)) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator (for TCV) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for Intake Side) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for Exhaust Side) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator (for TCV) connector.
    5. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for Intake Side) connector.
    6. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for Exhaust Side) connector.
    7. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A35-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-72 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-98 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   15 

  10. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  11. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  12. REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL