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Home >> Scion >> 2012 >> iQ >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Occupant Classification System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Occupant Classification System >> DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line >> Procedure

DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line: Procedure

  1. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Measure the voltage of the battery.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

    NG → REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Source Voltage)
      GTY345743Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      GM3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      GM3-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      GM3-6 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Seat Wire RH)

    NG → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Source Voltage)
      GTY346236Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Connect the front seat wire RH connector to the floor wire.
    4. Disconnect the occupant classification ECU connector.
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      M3-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      M3-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Occupant Classification ECU)

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    6. Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      • First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
      • Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
    7. Turn the ignition switch off.
    8. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    9. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1794 is not output.

      HINT: 

      DTCs other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

      Standard range

      27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)

    NEXT → END 

  8. REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 21 
  9. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM