DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line: Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage of the battery.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition GM3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition GM3-5 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V GM3-6 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)
NG → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Connect the front seat wire RH connector to the floor wire.
- Disconnect the occupant classification ECU connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M3-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V M3-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT → END
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 21
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM