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Home >> Scion >> 2012 >> iQ >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2A00) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure

VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL CONDITION 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   11 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check for communication between the tester and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR CVT SYSTEM) 
    1. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EACH SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
    5. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
    6. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    7. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-89 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A18-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A18-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-95 (VCPT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-119 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-121 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-116 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-67 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   17 

  11. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  12. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  13. REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  REMOVAL