Front Passenger Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A B2311 is output B B2312 is output C B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTCs are output E
B → See step 6
C → See step 7
D → See step 8
E → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the power window regulator switch can operate the front passenger side door power window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Manual UP/DOWN function operates.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the power window regulator switch can operate the front passenger side door power window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes when front passenger side power window switch is operated.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the E2 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the E4 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-8 (AUTO) - E4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω E2-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly) - Reinstall the power window regulator switch assembly.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 13
- GO TO DTC (B2311). Refer to DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction
- GO TO DTC (B2312). Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- GO TO DTC (B2313). Refer to DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO FLOW CHART (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT). Refer to Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR SUB-ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY