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DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1206 is output A
      DTC B1206 and B2325 are output B

      HINT: 

      When both B1206 and B2325 are output at the same time, troubleshoot B2325 first.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the 3C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B - Master Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY344539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the F1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-28 (LIN2) - F1-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F1-17(LIN1) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the F1 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying F1 Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY344899Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-11 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH WITH A NORMAL ONE 
    1. Replace the power window regulator master switch assembly with a normally functioning part. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Recheck for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1206 is not output A
      DTC B1206 is output B

    B → See step   7 

    A → END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION) 

  7. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
    GTY345764Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

    *a Component without harness connected
    (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
    - -
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Remove the main body ECU from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3C-28 (LIN2) - 3F-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      3C-28 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 KΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the main body ECU. Refer to INSTALLATION .
    5. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → See step   9 

  8. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 6 
  10. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 5