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Home >> Scion >> 2009 >> xD Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Power Steering System >> EPS Warning Light Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Using a Techstream, check for DTCs and confirm that there are no problems in the CAN communication system.

      OK: DTCs are not output. 

    NG: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG POWER SUPPLY) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.
    5. Select the item "IG Power Supply" in the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      EMPS: 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG Power Supply ECU power source voltage:
      Minimum: 0 V, Maximum: 20.1531 V
      11 to 14 V: Ignition switch ON -

      OK: The normal condition value is displayed on the Techstream. 

      HINT:

      If the voltage is not standard value, inspect the IG power source circuit (See DTC C1551/51 IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION  ).

    NG: INSPECT IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  (See DTC C1551/51 IG POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION  )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the connectors from the power steering ECU.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F30-6 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 1: Identifying A19 And F30 Connector Terminal
      G05401534Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU 
    1. Replace the power steering ECU (See REMOVAL  ).
      NOTE: After replacing the power steering ECU, perform the torque sensor zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  5. CHECK PS WARNING LIGHT (COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Check that the PS warning light comes on for 3 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK: The PS warning light operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL )

    OK : END