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Home >> Scion >> 2009 >> xD Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Door Lock >> Wireless Door Lock Control System >> Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check the wireless door lock control functions (see OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switch. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK : USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  2. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 
    1. When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless door lock function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: Wireless door lock function operates normally. 

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Remove the battery from the door control transmitter module that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal (see INSPECTION  ).
    2. Install the previously removed transmitter battery.
      Fig 1: Attaching Lead Wire To Negative Terminal
      G05402735Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.

      HINT:

      When measuring the battery voltage, press one of the transmitter switches.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Item Content
      Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-)
      Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV.
      Condition Press one of the transmitter switches
      Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the wave form)

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY  (See REPLACEMENT  )

    Fig 2: Checking Transmitter Battery Voltage Waveform
    G05402736Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. CHECK ROOM LIGHT 
    1. Check that the room light illumination operates normally.

      OK: Room light operation normal. 

    NG: Go to LIGHTING SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
        NOTE: If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
          Fig 3: Identifying Interior Light Flashes
          G05391011Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light flash pattern.

      OK: Flash pattern is same as illustration. 

    NG:  Go to step  12

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    Fig 4: Identifying Interior Light Flashes
    G05391012Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.

      Result: 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Unmatching recognition code is output A
      Normal waves (light flash patterns) are output B
      No diagnosis outputs C

    B : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    C:  Go to step  8

    A: Go to Next Step 

  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered (see REGISTRATION  ).

      OK: Recognition code can be registered. 

    NG:  Go to step  15

    OK : END 

  8. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE) 
    1. Prepare the door control transmitter of another vehicle.
    2. Held down the door control transmitter switch.
    3. Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK: Unmatching recognition code is output. 

    NG: Go to step 9 

    OK : REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH  (See REMOVAL  )

  9. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Temporarily replace the door lock control receiver with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL  ).
  10. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform the REGISTRATION procedures (see REGISTRATION  ).
  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK : END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  12. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Free 10 kΩ or higher
      Pushed Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the unlock warning switch.

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 5: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch
    G05402739Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the F21 unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 4D main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4D-7 (KSW) - F21-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      F21-2 - Body ground
      4D-7 (KSW) or F21-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connector

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying Main Body ECU And Unlock Warning Switch Connector Terminals
    G05402740Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L15-2 (RDA) - Body ground Transmitter switch ON → OFF (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) Below 1 V → 6 to 7 V → Below 1 V

    NG: Go to step 15 

    Fig 7: Identifying Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
    G05402741Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  15. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control transmitter module with a new or normally functioning one.
  16. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform the REGISTRATION procedures (see REGISTRATION  ).
  17. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to Next Step