Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.TROUBLESHOOTING REFERENCE
MIL Condition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs have been detected. Note down any DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to No DTC detected A Any DTCs detected B HINT:
Check for detected DTCs output from other ECUs which relates to the MIL.
B : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: Go to step 4
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR SHORTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-24 (W) or C36-3 (combination meter) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
NG: Go to step 6
OK : SYSTEM OK
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Start the engine.RESULT REFERENCE
Result Proceed To Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: An intelligent tester or a Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: Go TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT .
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR OPENTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-24 (W) - C36-3 (combination meter) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )