Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B12-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B13-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B14-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTOR RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11.6 to 12.4 Ω - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR OPENTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-2 - B33-108 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω B12-2 - B33-107 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω B13-2 - B33-106 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω B14-2 - B33-105 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR SHORTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-2 or B33-108 (#10J-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B12-2 or B33-107 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B13-2 or B33-106 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-2 or B33-105 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR OPENTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-45 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B33-44 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector injection and volume (See INSPECTION ).
NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (See REMOVAL )
OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR OPENTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-1 - 1A-4 (Integration relay) Always Below 1 Ω B12-1 - 1A-4 (Integration relay) Always Below 1 Ω B13-1 - 1A-4 (Integration relay) Always Below 1 Ω B14-1 - 1A-4 (Integration relay) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR SHORTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B11-1 or 1A-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B12-1 or 1A-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B13-1 or 1A-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-1 or 1A-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )